Glacier tours and travels


Goechala Trek 5000Meter - 16,500Feet Tour


Tour Code : Trekking

Package Duration : 9 Nights / 10 Days

Pacakge Validity : From 2017-09-07 To 2018-01-01

Destination Covered : Siliguri - Jorthang - Yuksom - Mt. Kanchenjunga View - Dzongri Viewpoint - Thangsing Goechala

Package Cost : INR 28000 Per Person


Book Your Tour

  • dzongri


Experience The Thrill Of Unmatched Goechala Trek With Glaciers Trek And Adventure

Goechala is one of the most beautiful places in Sikkim that a traveler must visit on his itinerary to Sikkim. The Trek is a famous trek that is easy and straightforward as
well. This is also a well-known trek from where you can witness the spectacular view of Mt. Kanchenjunga, which is the third highest peak in the world. This trekking route is different from all the other routes, which makes it all the more adventurous and exciting.

Apart from the summit of Kanchenjunga, you also have the opportunity to view 14 other mountain peaks. Goechala is thus, considered to be the closest to the big mountains treks of Nepal. To
see all the mountain peaks, you would need a crystal clear view. Thus, the best time to visit the mountain treks is in the months of October and November. This is the best time when the mountains are really visible, and you can see the clear sunrise and the sunset.

More include details,
Meals Veg and Non Veg,
Meals as per Menu,
Meals Timing- Wake up tea, Break Fast, Hot Lunch tea, Snacks, Dinner, Hot Drink and Dessert.
Boil water,
Begs off loading,
All king of Transportation,
Tents, Sleeping begs, Mattress.
Professional trekking Guide,
Basic First Aid Kid.
Any kind of Fees.

Tour Itinerary

Day 1: Arrival

Arrive at Baghdogra IXB airport from the different places by connecting flight from Delhi Kolkatta,Bombay,Bhadrapur Airport.and transfer to Yuksom and stay the night at hotel.

Day 2: Yuksom 1790meter –Sajen 2300metrer 9km

The trail start from yuksom local village market on ward to north direction, you can just stand to see by on north direction, you can see the some white snow peak there it is your destination of trekking ,after 2 km away from Yuksom you will enter in side of Kanchenjunga national park area and you can walk bank of Rathong river, and you will crosses on the first day trekking ,the two hanging steel bridges and after that will reach camp site and stay overnight in side of peaceful forest with the evening glittering sound of birds,

Day 3: Sajen –Tshoka 3050metre 8km.

This day suppose you will start around 9 am you reach with the enjoy of nature on the way include like 4 hours to Tshoka this day also found the one hanging steel bridges and when you will nearby of Tshoka it is founding the different type of trees the previous your camp site and stay the overnight in Tshoka.

Day 4: Tshoka –Dzongri 4043 meter.

This day you have to walk bit a earlier then previous day this day bit a harden then other day 13 km walking and 1000 meter climb. this day the tress found little shorter than other day and you will found different varieties of rhododendron, lunch include on the way of phedang 3500 meter. After lunch walk two and half hours climb to Dzongri and stay overnight in coldest places,

Day 5: Dzongri acclimatization.

This morning you have wake very early in morning around like 4 am and 4:30 move up to view point climb 30 minute reach after reach from there you will taking different type of sun rising of on the top of Mt. Kanchenjunga and other peak after viewing come back to campsite have some breakfast and go to hiking to DZONGRI-LA something like 2 hours to go 1 an half hour to come back stay overnight.

Day 6: Dzongri to Lamuney 14 km 4150M approx.

This day you have to walking on the hill of land with view of mountain wherever you will facing your body you could see the peak this day are very fan testing walking day and your hot lunch include on the way after that you will be in lamuney then relax for the next morning,

Day 7: This day you have to walking on the hill of land with view of mountain wherever you will facing your

Wake up very early in morning at 3 am and after rise up to get in kitchen dinning there guide cook living some breakfast and that will eat and marc for destination, and so this day trekking you will really enjoying the adventure this day should start walk anyhow 3:30 am so this is why because if it will reach there at destination around 6 am morning it is better for view, of all mountain peak, and it will be here at Goechala and This goechala offer us of beautiful panaromic view of Mountain Peak and after complete explore this top destination and back down to camp and have some meal than get down to continue to Thangsing and stay overnight.

Day 8: Thangsing to Tshoka 16 km.

Thangsing to Tshoka 16 km Here you will be bit a puzzle but it is not big matter thing you will not reach again Dzongri, you have to going through the different route but this day also you will enjoying with the nature, it is different than other days landscape. at in Tshoka you must be prepare because this night the staff will giving you farewell dinner with the trekking cake after offering the cake enjoying you all dancing singing something like minimum 1 hours but depend there situation, you want to do more also, after finish of enjoy then you have to distribution as your kind how much you can afford tip to all staff this depend on you.

Day 9: Tshoka to yuksom 17 km.

Trek descent to yuksom include on the way hot lunch, trek are downhill and gradual straight.

Day 10: Drop to Bagh dogra air port njp railway station.

Depart to Baghdogra airport from yuksom you will move as for your flight schedule because the track are mostly rough and distance are far a way. and we will fix schedule after read your flight details, from baghdogra to International airport like Delhi Mombai etc.


Tour Detail

Includes :

  • Upto 2 Star Hotel
  • Meals
  • Sightseeing
  • Transport
  • Mountain Trekking

Excludes :

  • Air ticket any domestic and international flight ticket.
  • Any charges for carrying personal porter for still/video cameras and personal luggage etc. Alcohol, soft drinks, bottled water, beverages, etc. Personal expenses like tips, telephone calls, laundry, etc.
  • Any meals/during you travel in car.
  • Any costs arising cause of natural disaster circumstances of landslides, road blocks,bad weather.
  • Travel insurance.
  • Note.carring luggage charges are Rs. 250 per beg. The Luggage should be make load are maximum 10-12 kilo gram.

Departure Cities with rates :

Tours and Treks Pick-up from NJP Railway station or Baghdogra Airport to Station and Airport.

Rate Card

Couple cost @Per Head Rs.30,000

@Per Head Couple cost
Book group between 4 to 5 Rs. 24,000
Book group between 6 to 8 Rs. 22,000
Book group between above 8 Rs.19,000

Date Details

Date Status
13 Sep 17 Available
15 Sep 17 Available
21 Sep 17 Available
26 Sep 17 Available
02 Oct 17 Available
07 Oct 17 Available
13 Oct 17 Available
18 Oct 17 Available
24 Oct 17 Available
29 Oct 17 Available
04 Nov 17 Available
09 Nov 17 Available
15 Nov 17 Available
20 Nov 17 Available
26 Nov 17 Available
28 Nov 17 Available
01 Dec 17 Available
03 Dec 17 Available

Packages by City

Packages by Category


Contact Now

Send SMS

+91-7407248200